• Past Recipients

     

  • Man & Woman of the Year


  • 1952  W.J. “Bill” Walker
    1953  Zaven Egoian
    1954  Gordon E. Lowe
    1955   A.B. “Leddy” Ledbetter
    1956  V.J. “Vince” Miller
    1957  D.M. “Don” Hillman
    1958  W.D. “Bill” Clinite
    1959  Raymond Joncoaltz
    1960  Willard R. Glass
    1961  Gilbert R. Swift
    1962  Robert A. Myers
    1963  Gene Saltzman
    1964  Clifford Laski
    1965  James W. Goettle

    Men & Women of the Year
    1966  Robert W. Moore & Madeline Cochran
    1967  Earnest W. Korte & Ruth K. Sayre
    1968  Maurice M. Green & Patricia H. Hillman
    1969  Dixon I. Gustave & Lillian Mathias
    1970  Neil Huffsmith & Marion Hoffman
    1971  Gerald E. Magoon & Juanell Hahesy
    1972  Frank Hulbert & Lois Thompson
    1973  Merle Stone & Gladys Kent
    1974  William C. Hahesy & Dana Fink
    1975  Norman F. Griesbach & Mary Downes
    1976  W. Everett Milnes & Katherine Griesbach
    1977  Stephen G. Sullivan & Doris Minyard          
    1978  Owen “Boney” & Betty Ringgenberg
    1979  David C. Safina & Rosie Silveira
    1980  Keith Munger & Barbara Milnes
    1981  Al Avila & Cleota Sullivan
    1982  Richard Ortega & Leona Korenwinder
    1983  C.R. “Budge” Sturgeon & Dorothy Damron
    1984  Lynn Dredge & Evelyn Hennion
    1985  Tom Hennion & Pauline Avery
    1986  Willard “Bill” Thompson & Gerry Soults
    1987  George De Medeiros & Marlene Putnam
    1988  John Conway & Marjorie Lancaster-Risi
    1989  Don Evans & Joan Lampe
    1990  Oliver Mefford & Susan Burley
    1991  Danny Martinho & Jill Worley
    1992  Cary Stanley & Bernice Green
    1993  Bob Reynolds & Helen Martin
    1994  George & Al Watte & Billie Fry
    1995  Joe Gregory & Mary Borges
    1996  Richard Rogers & Mary Lou Wills
    1997  Bill Postlewaite & Beverly Hill
    1998  Don LeBaron & Diane Mathis
    1999  Claude Meitzenheimer & Darlene Jensen
    2000  George Pappas & Bobbi Moore
    2001  Phil Plascencia & Margaret Uchita
    2002  Tony Taylor & Lynn Lampe
    2003  Tony Nunes, Sr. & Ellen Gorelick
    2004  Scot Hillman & Mary Nunes
    2005  David Macedo & Dollie Faria
    2006  Willard Epps & Connie Conway
    2007  Paul Daley & Cathy Mederos
    2008  Tony Souza, Jr. & Jeri Sell
    2009  Lonnie Tiesiera & Rhonda Wilbur
    2010  Tony DeRose & Mary Wiedeman
    2011  Lionel Pires  &  Jackie Zupp
    2012  Mark Watte & Linda Grabowski
    2013  Dennis Mederos & Joanne Watte
    2014  Tom Drilling & Sandra Gist-Langiano


  • Small & Large Business of the Year


  • 2002
    El Rancho Motel
    ResCom Pest Control

    2003
    TF Tire & Service
    Lampe Lumber

    2004
    Walter Mortensen Insurance
    Premier Real Estate

    2005
    Horswill, Mederos & Soares                
    Kings County Truck Lines

    2006
    Adair & Evans
    Morris Levin & Son

    2007
    Lange Plumbing
    Sturgeon & Beck

    2008
    Gainsborough Studios
    M. Green & Co.

    2009
    Ely Auto Parts
    J.D. Heiskell & Co.

    2010
    Hazel’s Kitchen  
    Land O' Lakes Inc.

    2011
    Central California Implements
    Will Tiesiera Ford

    2012
    TNT Smog and Quick Lube
    Magnolia Health Corporation

    2013
    California Office Liquidators
    International Agri-Center

    2014
    Happy Cookers
    Palace Food Depot