• Past Award Recipients

     

  • Men & Women of the Year

    1966  Robert W. Moore & Madeline Cochran
    1967  Earnest W. Korte & Ruth K. Sayre
    1968  Maurice M. Green & Patricia H. Hillman
    1969  Dixon I. Gustave & Lillian Mathias
    1970  Neil Huffsmith & Marion Hoffman
    1971  Gerald E. Magoon & Juanell Hahesy
    1972  Frank Hulbert & Lois Thompson
    1973  Merle Stone & Gladys Kent
    1974  William C. Hahesy & Dana Fink
    1975  Norman F. Griesbach & Mary Downes
    1976  W. Everett Milnes & Katherine Griesbach
    1977  Stephen G. Sullivan & Doris Minyard          
    1978  Owen “Boney” & Betty Ringgenberg
    1979  David C. Safina & Rosie Silveira
    1980  Keith Munger & Barbara Milnes
    1981  Al Avila & Cleota Sullivan
    1982  Richard Ortega & Leona Korenwinder
    1983  C.R. “Budge” Sturgeon & Dorothy Damron
    1984  Lynn Dredge & Evelyn Hennion
    1985  Tom Hennion & Pauline Avery
    1986  Willard “Bill” Thompson & Gerry Soults
    1987  George De Medeiros & Marlene Putnam
    1988  John Conway & Marjorie Lancaster-Risi
    1989  Don Evans & Joan Lampe
    1990  Oliver Mefford & Susan Burley
    1991  Danny Martinho & Jill Worley
    1992  Cary Stanley & Bernice Green
    1993  Bob Reynolds & Helen Martin
    1994  George & Al Watte & Billie Fry
    1995  Joe Gregory & Mary Borges
    1996  Richard Rogers & Mary Lou Wills
    1997  Bill Postlewaite & Beverly Hill
    1998  Don LeBaron & Diane Mathis
    1999  Claude Meitzenheimer & Darlene Jensen
    2000  George Pappas & Bobbi Moore
    2001  Phil Plascencia & Margaret Uchita
    2002  Tony Taylor & Lynn Lampe
    2003  Tony Nunes, Sr. & Ellen Gorelick
    2004  Scot Hillman & Mary Nunes
    2005  David Macedo & Dollie Faria
    2006  Willard Epps & Connie Conway
    2007  Paul Daley & Cathy Mederos
    2008  Tony Souza, Jr. & Jeri Sell
    2009  Lonnie Tiesiera & Rhonda Wilbur
    2010  Tony DeRose & Mary Wiedeman
    2011  Lionel Pires  &  Jackie Zupp
    2012  Mark Watte & Linda Grabowski
    2013  Dennis Mederos & Joanne Watte
    2014  Tom Drilling & Sandra Gist-Langiano
    2015  Ken Nunes & Nancy Gregg
    2016  Craig Vejvoda & Marmie Fidler
    2017  David Eddy & Lori Cardoza
    2018  Kevin Northcraft & Shea Gowin
    2019  Jim Pidgeon & Tina Fernandes-Macedo
    2021  Steve Faria & Laura Fonseca
     
     
  • Male & Female Youth of the Year

    2017  Evan Garica & Meghan Oliveira

    2018  Anthony Moreno & Magaly Mercado

    2019  Thomas Rosa & Pawnit Kaur

    2021  Jagraj Singh & Jenna Smith

     

  • Nonprofit of the Year
     
    2018  Grandma’s House

    2019  Kiwanis Club of Tulare

    2021  Happy Trails Riding Academy

  • Small & Large Business of the Year
     
    2002
    El Rancho Motel
    ResCom Pest Control

    2003
    TF Tire & Service
    Lampe Lumber

    2004
    Walter Mortensen Insurance
    Premier Real Estate

    2005
    Horswill, Mederos & Soares                
    Kings County Truck Lines

    2006
    Adair & Evans
    Morris Levin & Son

    2007
    Lange Plumbing
    Sturgeon & Beck

    2008
    Gainsborough Studios
    M. Green & Co.

    2009
    Ely Auto Parts
    J.D. Heiskell & Co.

    2010
    Hazel’s Kitchen  
    Land O' Lakes Inc.

    2011
    Central California Implements
    Will Tiesiera Ford

    2012
    TNT Smog and Quick Lube
    Magnolia Health Corporation

    2013
    California Office Liquidators
    International Agri-Center

    2014
    Happy Cookers
    Palace Food Depot

    2015
    California Turf Equipment & Supply
    Amdal In Home Care

    2016
    Figaro's Southwestern Grill
    Garton Tractor

    2017
    Office of Patricia Drilling
    Galaxy Theatres

    2018
    Craig Smith & Associates
    Rosa Brothers Milk Company

    2019
    Hancock Heating and A/C
    Farm Credit West

    2021
    Jack's Git N Go
    Stone Chevrolet Buick GMC - Tulare